© 2017-2020 Amar Majid Photography. All rights reserved.

This site uses cookies. To find out more, click here

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

Privacy Statement

Updated on 17 June 2019

This privacy policy sets out how Amar Majid Photography uses and protects any information that you give Amar Majid Photography when you use this website.

Amar Majid Photography is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Amar Majid Photography may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from the date shown underneath the "Privacy Statement" title.

This site uses cookies to store, track and record information for the purpose of enhancing your site experience, and as part of any information we collect securely.

We may collect the following information:

  • Full name or Business name

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

  • Use this information to contact you to respond to an enquiry you submit through this website using an online form requesting additional information on our products and services, a quote for service or availability,

GDPR

 

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, Amar Majid Photography.

  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

  • ICO means the Information Commissioner's Office.

  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;

  • the right of access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to object; and

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

We will use your personal information and any other information we request from you in order to determine, confirm or provide you with a quote for or agreed to the provision of photography services. In order to facilitate your request, we may need to share your personal information with approved third-parties who will work alongside us or as part of our agreement of service with you. The information (if any) that we share as part of our provision of providing you with a quote or service, will be handled in accordance with GDPR.

We will not forward, sell, distribute or share your personal information with any third parties unless as stated in the above paragraph, with your express permission or are required to do so by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional material through electronic mail (e-mail). If you do not wish to receive this information, you can let us know at any time by emailing us at info@amarmajidphotography.co.uk.

If you believe that any information that we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at the above address. If we find this is the case, we will amend our records upon your submission.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@amarmajidphotography.co.uk

 

Website usage terms and conditions

Updated on 24/09/2017

Copyright Notice

This website and its content is copyright of Amar Majid Photography - © Amar Majid Photography 2017-2018. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • you may print or download to a local hard disk extract for your personal and non-commercial use only

  • you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other forms of electronic retrieval system.

 

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Amar Majid Photography’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘Amar Majid Photography’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

·       The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

·       This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties: your IP address, any information, including contact information, such as, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, and/or website addresses if you complete an online contact form, or provide your details through an online form.

·       Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

·       Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

·       This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

·       All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

·       Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offense.

·       From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Website disclaimer

Updated on 17 August 2017

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Amar Majid Photography and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.
In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.
Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Amar Majid Photography We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.
Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Amar Majid Photography takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.